Privacy Policy

Online Shop

CUSTOMERS AND PARTNERS

This document aims to answer the following questions concerning the processing of personal data of Riberalves’ Customers and Partners [full name], and the companies in its group:

1. What personal data do we process, to whom do they concern and how are they collected?

We will process the following categories of personal data relating to Customers and Partners, and their employees, for the purposes indicated below:

Purpose and condition of lawfulnessData Categories
Management of the commercial relationship
Contract implementation
Legal obligation
– Personal identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details, citizen card details, passport and taxpayer’s number);

– Professional and employment data (e.g., position/job, orders and office address preferences); and

– Billing and expenses data.
Transaction management
     Contract implementation
     Legal obligation
– Personal identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details, citizen card details, passport and taxpayer’s number);

– Professional and employment data (e.g., position/job, orders and office address preferences); and

– Billing and expenses data.
Marketing
     Legitimate interest

– Personal identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details, citizen card details, passport and taxpayer’s number);

– Professional and employment data (e.g., position/job, orders and office address preferences);

– Data related to event attendance and product promotions (e.g., email); and

– Image and sound registration data (e.g., visits to premises or interventions at events).
Improvement of efficiency and quality of service to enable continuous improvement
     Legitimate interest
– Image and sound registration data (e.g., visits to premises or interventions at events).

Personal data shall be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as long as required by law.

No data will be transmitted to third parties outside the Riberalves group, except when necessary for the fulfilment of contracts entered into with the companies of the Riberalves group or for the fulfilment of applicable legal obligations. The transmission of data to third parties will be in accordance with the applicable legislation.

The owner of the data may request the termination of marketing communications at any time and free of charge.

The technical and organisational security measures implemented by the companies in the Riberalves Group aim to protect personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against any other form of unlawful or abusive processing.

The owner of the data shall have the following rights, with the respective limitations resulting from the law and the conditions of lawfulness:

Right of access;
Right to rectification;
Right to erasure;
Right to limitation of treatment;
Right to data portability;
Right to object,
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means;
Right to withdraw consent – if you withdraw consent, your personal data will no longer be processed, unless there is another legal basis for such processing;
Right to lodge complaints with a supervisory authority – in Portugal, this is the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

You may exercise these rights free of charge, or clear up any doubts, using the following channels:

E-mail: 
suporte_rgpd@riberalves.pt

Post:

attn. Diretor de Programa de Proteção Dados
Riberalves Comércio e Indústria de Produtos Alimentares SA
Estrada Nacional 8 – Carvalhal – Turcifal – Apartado 134
2564-910 Torres Vedras

SUPPLIERS

This document aims to answer the following questions concerning the processing of personal data of Riberalves’ Suppliers [full name], and the companies in its group:

  1. What personal data do we process, to whom do they concern and how are they collected?

We will process the following categories of personal data relating to Suppliers, and their employees, for the purposes indicated below:

Purpose and condition of lawfulnessData Categories
Management of the commercial relationship
     Contract implementation
     Legal obligation
– Personal identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details, citizen card details, passport and taxpayer’s number);

– Professional and employment data (e.g., position/job, services rendered and office address preferences); and

– Billing and expenses data.
Transaction management
     Contract implementation
     Legal obligation
– Personal identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details, citizen card details, passport and taxpayer’s number);

– Professional and employment data (e.g., position/job, services rendered or orders delivered); and

– Billing and expenses data.
Improvement of efficiency and quality of service to enable continuous improvement
    Legitimate interest
– Image and sound registration data (e.g., visits to premises or interventions at events).

Personal data shall be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as long as required by law.

No data will be transmitted to third parties outside the Riberalves group, except when necessary for the fulfilment of contracts entered into with the companies of the Riberalves group or for the fulfilment of applicable legal obligations. The transmission of data to third parties will be in accordance with the applicable legislation.

The technical and organisational security measures implemented by the companies in the Riberalves Group aim to protect personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against any other form of unlawful or abusive processing.

The owner of the data shall have the following rights, with the respective limitations resulting from the law and the conditions of lawfulness:

Right of access;
Right to rectification;
Right to erasure;
Right to limitation of treatment;
Right to data portability;
Right to object,
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means;
Right to withdraw consent – if you withdraw consent, your personal data will no longer be processed, unless there is another legal basis for such processing;
Right to lodge complaints with a supervisory authority – in Portugal, this is the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

You may exercise these rights free of charge, or clear up any doubts, using the following channels:

E-mail: 
suporte_rgpd@riberalves.pt

Post:
attn. Diretor de Programa de Proteção Dados
Riberalves Comércio e Indústria de Produtos Alimentares SA
Estrada Nacional 8 – Carvalhal – Turcifal – Apartado 134
2564-910 Torres Vedras